B278076 B286536 B278122 B286537
[…] However, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in taking judicial notice of the Certificate of Merger and of its legal effect. (§ 452, subds. (c) & (h).)
The Certificate of Merger was issued by the State of California Department of Business Oversight. That Department's official act—of certifying that First California as disappearing depository corporation "merged into Pacific Western" the surviving depository corporation as of May 31, 2013 at 5:00 p.m.—was a proper subject of judicial notice. (§ 452, subds. (c) & (h).)
Pursuant to Corporations Code section 1107, subdivision (a), upon merger, "the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them." (Italics added.) The legal effect of the Certificate of Merger is not reasonably subject to dispute and is capable of ready and accurate determination (Scott, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 753; § 452, subds. (c) & (h).)