Pac. Shores Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Superior Court of Del Norte Cnty.
[…] On appeal, Property Owners contend they proved that theory.

"After an initial EIR is certified, there is a statutory presumption against additional environmental review. [Citation.]" (San Diego Navy Broadway Complex Coalition v. City of San Diego (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 924, 934.) This presumption is codified in section 21166, which "prohibits agencies from requiring additional environmental review after an initial EIR is certified unless certain specified conditions are met." (Id. at p. 935; see also Melom v. City of Madera (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 41, 48-49 (Melom).)

Section 21166 states: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available."

Section 21166 " 'provides a balance against the burdens created by the environmental review process and accords a reasonable measure of finality and certainty to the results achieved.