44198-5-II
[…] A common law trespass is "an intrusion onto the property of another that interferes with the other's right to exclusive possession." Hedlund v. White, 67 Wn.App. 409, 418 n.12, 836 P.2d 250 (1992). "To establish intentional trespass, a plaintiff must show (1) invasion of property affecting an interest in exclusive possession, (2) an intentional act, (3) reasonable foresee ability the act would disturb the plaintiffs possessory interest, and (4) actual and substantial damages." Crystal Lotus, 167 Wn.App. at 506. RCW 4.24.630 (1) provides:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.Both claims require that the defendant's conduct cause some invasion of or entry onto the plaintiffs property.