Pac. Bell Tel. Co. v. City of Livermore
[…] (Italics added.) In 1995, the Legislature enacted section 7901.1, which confirmed, "consistent with Section 7901," that "municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (§ 7901.1, subd. (a).)

Section 7901 was previously codified as Civil Code section 536. (See Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 44 Cal.2d at p. 276.) The statute was originally applied to telegraph companies. (Los Angeles County v. Southern California Tel. Co.