Pac. Bell Tel. Co. v. City of Livermore
[…] Rather, our inquiry is focused upon whether state law divests local governments of their constitutional powers to regulate on the basis of aesthetic considerations.

Telegraph and telephone companies have long been granted the right, or franchise, to construct their lines along and upon public roads and highways throughout the state. (See Pacific Telephone I, supra, 51 Cal.2d at pp. 770-771; Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of Los Angeles (1955) 44 Cal.2d 272, 276.) Since 1951, section 7901 has provided: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." (Italics added.) In 1995, the Legislature enacted section 7901.1, which confirmed, "consistent with Section 7901," that "municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (§ 7901.1, subd.