Pac. Bell Tel. Co. v. 88 Connection Corp.
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). The plaintiff must show by affidavit that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10 and California Corporations Code § 1701. Id. The issue now is whether substitute service to Mr. Zhao by email and/or publication and to 88 Connection by the Secretary of State is appropriate.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 provides that a court "may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party served." To comport with due process, the method of service must be "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Rio Props., Inc. v. Rio Intern.