Pabon v. State
[…] Pabon v. State

7 Citing cases

  1. State v. Dickerson

    2022 S.D. 23 (S.D. 2022)   Cited 6 times
    In Dickerson, 973 N.W.2d at 264, the Court held that the State had not demonstrated that the trial court’s error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, as there was no evidence corroborating the witness’s testimony and the State’s case primarily depended on whether the jury accepted the witness's version of events.

    See SDCL 19-19-401 (providing that "[e]vidence is relevant if: (a) It has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and (b) The fact is of consequence in determining the action" (emphasis added)). Like the State, the dissent also relies on two factually distinguishable decisions: State v. Deleon-Yuja, No. 2019AP2059-CR, 2021 WL 1883365, at *7 (Wis. Ct. App. May 11, 2021) and Ramos Pabon v. State, No. 02-18-00517-CR, 2019 WL 4122611, at *4 (Tex. App. Aug. 29, 2019).