Paatalo v. McCarthy
[…] University of Oregon, 319 Or.App. 712, 722, 512 P.3d 457, rev den, 370 Or. 471 (2022) (noting leave to amend may be denied where "claim is one that could not prevail on the merits due to some failing in the pleadings or some unavoidable bar or obstacle"). We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff's motion to amend his complaint.

Fourth Assignment of Error.

Plaintiff lastly challenges the trial court's decision to award an enhanced prevailing party fee to defendants pursuant to ORS 20.190(3), which is a decision we review for abuse of discretion. See Weitman Excavation, LLC v. CPM Development Corp., 276 Or.App. 583, 592, 368 P.3d 66 (2016).

Under ORS 20.190(3), a trial court "may award to the prevailing party up to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee" and, in so doing, "shall consider" the eight factors enumerated in paragraphs (3)(a) to (3)(h) of that statute, including the conduct of the parties.