Paape v. Baker
[…] This includes where a state court rejects a federal claim "because [it was] not raised in accord with the state's procedural rules." Richardson, 745 F.3d at 268-69 (quoting Kaczmarek v. Rednour, 627 F.3d 586, 591 (7th Cir. 2010)).

In Illinois, a petitioner may file only one post-conviction petition without leave of the court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f). Leave of court to file a successive petition "may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." Id.