May 24, 1943.
[…] Acts of June 24, 1937, P. L. 2003, P. L. 2017, P. L. 2051, considered in Poor District Case (No. 1), 329 Pa. 390, 197 A. 334; and Poor District Case (No. 2), 329 Pa. 410, 196 A. 837.
Act of September 29, 1938, Special Sess., P. L. 53, 50 PS section 1051 et seq., considered in Commonwealth ex rel. Schwartz v. Bierly, 339 Pa. 213, 13 A.2d 714; Chester County Institution District v. Commonwealth, 341 Pa. 49, 17 A.2d 212.
"Any property so transferred to and vested in the Commonwealth shall, if found suitable in accordance with this act, be thereafter used as a State mental hospital, but if such property shall, within one year thereafter, be found unsuitable for such purpose, or shall, within one year after transfer to and use by the Commonwealth as a State mental hospital, be thereafter abandoned by the Commonwealth as such a hospital before substantial improvements thereto have been made, then, in either event, such building lands and personal property so transferred to the Commonwealth shall absolutely revert to and vest in the county, city or institution district from which transferred, and the Commonwealth shall have no further claim or title thereto."
It was suggested in argument that the title to that part of the property used exclusively in the care of the indigent was vested, by the Act, in the Commonwealth only in trust for the Institution District and that this equitable interest should entitle the Institution District to compensation.