Pa. State Police v. Reese
[…] Bacon was decided on the ground that the "set aside" provided under California law did not amount to an "expungement," which would have excluded the guilty plea at issue from the definition of "conviction" in Section 6102 of the Act. Bacon, 164 A.3d at 570. Moreover, and of paramount importance, Section 1203.4(2) of the California Penal Code specifically provided that "[d]ismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not permit a person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm." Bacon, 164 A.3d at 568, [quoting California Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(2) (emphasis supplied)].

As noted, Section 6102 defines conviction to include a "conviction . . . or the entering of a plea of guilty . . . as determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the prosecution was held." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. The term does not include a conviction which has been expunged.