Pa. State Police v. Reese
[…] In this key regard, the instant case differs from the similarly formatted order which we vacated in our recent unreported decision, Pennsylvania State Police v. Torres (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 529 C.D. 2023, filed May 7, 2024). In Torres, unlike here, the adjudication "[did] not address the case in its entirety; there [was] nothing therein that set[] forth what that burden of proof required or how [the p]etitioner's evidence failed to satisfy the same. It [did] not address [p]etitioner's evidence at all." Id., slip op. at 4.

Regarding the substantive issue in this case, Section 6109(e)(1)(viii) of the Act generally prohibits a person from obtaining a license to carry if she is "[a]n individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(viii). The term "conviction" is defined by Section 6102 of the Act as follows:

A conviction, a finding of guilty or the entering of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed, as determined by the law of