Pa. State Police v. Reese
[…] On appeal, two issues are presented, which we have reordered and paraphrased: (1) whether the order of the ALJ meets the requirements for an "adjudication" under Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 507, and (2) whether the PSP incorrectly determined that Reese was ineligible to receive a license to carry a firearm.

We first consider the form and sufficiency of the ALJ's order, which PSP argues fails to meet the requirements for an adjudication under Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law. Section 507 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, [and] shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication." 2 Pa.C.S. § 507. PSP argues that the ALJ's order did not provide adequate notice to PSP so that it could make a "comprehensive decision" concerning the case or allow this Court to conduct effective appellate review. PSP requests remand to the ALJ for issuance of a sufficient adjudication.