380 C.D. 2021
[…] In its grievance, PSCOA alleged that DOC's grant of a special holiday to certain DOC employees on Juneteenth, without the requisite two weeks' notice or the opportunity to meet and discuss the schedule change with PSCOA, violated the terms of the CBA. PSCOA asserted that DOC unilaterally changed its employees' schedules by instructing them to not report for work, causing them to lose out on future time off with pay. After unsuccessfully resolving the matter through the grievance procedure outlined in the CBA, the parties submitted the grievance to arbitration pursuant to the CBA and Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903.
Section 903 of PERA states in relevant part:
Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a [CBA] is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree.43 P.S. § 1101.903.
On January 13, 2021, Arbitrator Kasher held an arbitration hearing on the grievance.