Argued April 7, 1995.
[…] Argued April 7, 1995.
Decided May 18, 1995.
Appeal from Public School Employees' Retirement Board, No. 203-28-2776.
Stephen S. Russell, Chief Counsel, for petitioner.
Charles K. Serine Counsel In Charge, for respondent.
Before SMITH and FRIEDMAN, JJ., and KELTON, Senior Judge.
The Pennsylvania School Boards Association, Inc. (PSBA) appeals from an order of the Public School Employees' Retirement Board (Board) granting Alvin Goldberg one year of service credit for the 1976-77 school year pursuant to section 8302 of the Public School Employees' Retirement Code (Retirement Code) and 22 Pa. Code § 213.2(a)(1). We reverse.
Section 8302(a) of the Retirement Code, 24 P. S. § 8302 (a) (emphasis added), states in pertinent part:
(a) Computation of credited service. — In computing credited school service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made. A per diem or hourly school employee shall receive one year of credited service for each overlapping period of 12 consecutive months in which he is employed and for which contributions are made for at least 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 of employment.....
22 Pa. Code § 213.2(a)(1) (emphasis added) states in pertinent part:
(1) A full-time salaried employe shall receive one year of credited service for each nonoverlapping period of 12 consecutive employable months for which he contributes for at least 180 full-day sessions or 1100 hours of employment...
Goldberg was a full-time salaried school employee of the Pennsbury School District (District) when, during the 1976-77 school year, he and other teachers engaged in a lawful strike for twenty-nine days.