Argued April 7, 1995.
[…] Code § 213.2 (a)(1). PSBA appeals to this court.
On appeal PSBA argues that the Board erred by granting Goldberg a full year of retirement credit under 22 Pa. Code § 213.2 (a)(1) because the regulation is contrary to section 8302 of the Retirement Code, the enabling statute, and is therefore invalid. We agree.
Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 P. S. § 704: Christiana v. Public School Employes' Retirement Board, 166 Pa. Commw. 300, 646 A.2d 645 (1994).
Section 8302(a) of the Retirement Code states that a full-time salaried school employee, like Goldberg, "shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the promotion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made." 24 P. S. § 8302(a) (emphasis added). Here, Goldberg made the required regular member contributions for only 163 days of the full school year. Thus, Goldberg is entitled to service credit for the corresponding fraction of the full school year.