No. 79 C.D. 2016 No. 101 C.D. 2016
[…] The parties agreed to a sixty-day stay of the application and enforcement of the ordinance, and after the City and SEIU filed answers to the complaint, all parties filed motions for judgment on the pleadings.
The trial court first noted that the City is a home rule charter municipality created pursuant to the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Home Rule Charter Law). The trial court concluded that, because Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law limits the City's authority to regulate business, "except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities," 53 Pa.C.S. §2962(f), the City lacked authority to enact the Paid Sick Days Act.