No. 79 C.D. 2016 No. 101 C.D. 2016
[…] The City maintains that the limitations on municipal authority set forth in Section 2962(f) are inapplicable here for two reasons: (1) the Paid Sick Days Act is a public health regulation, and, as such, it is outside the scope of this limiting provision; (2) alternatively, the exception clause in Section 2962(f) applies because express authority is granted to the City by the Second Class City Code and/or the Disease Prevention and Control Law. We disagree.
The City first asserts that the Paid Sick Days Act is a health regulation authorized by Section 2962(c)(4) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which allows the City "to enact and enforce ordinances related to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto." 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4) (emphasis added). Section 2962(c)(4) states:
(c) Prohibited Powers- A municipality shall not:53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4) (emphasis added).