Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] Since claimant did not have a list of designated physicians from which to choose and the referee did not find claimant's efforts to get medical treatment to be improper, we will affirm the award of medical expenses. See Chamberlain Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, 9 Pa. Commw. 486, 308 A.2d 177 (1973).

Finally, the County contends that the subrogation interest of Pennsylvania Blue Shield should not be paid because the right to subrogation was not established at the time of the hearing. Section 319 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 671, provides in pertinent part:

Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of on agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.

We must affirm the award to Pennsylvania Blue Shield because our review of the record reveals that sufficient proof was offered at two of the three hearings before the referee and included statements of payments Pennsylvania Blue Shield made to physicians who treated claimant.