Pa. Liquor Control Bd. v. Northwoods Tavern, Inc.
[…] Licensee first contends the trial court erred in failing to make its own findings when three additional witnesses testified on behalf of Licensee. Licensee argues the trial court should have modified the PLCB's findings, or made its own determination based on the additional evidence presented.

The PLCB argues the trial court is not required to make new findings, despite de novo review. The PLCB notes the trial court acknowledged and applied the proper standard, evidenced by the fact that it held a hearing.

The trial court is required to review the evidence de novo pursuant to Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464. Specifically, Section 464 provides: "The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved ...." Id. A trial court reviewing a decision of the PLCB not to renew a liquor license may sustain, alter, modify, or amend the PLCB's order. Two Sophia's, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 799 A.2d 917 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).