Nos. 940-947 C.D. 2018
[…] Echoing the Commissioner's reasoning, Health Insurers counter that PLHIGA's entity status is irrelevant to the central issue of whether the assessment provisions of the PLHIGA Act are preempted by federal law to the extent they base assessments on Medicare Part C and D premiums. We agree.
PLHIGA's position rests on the premise that the assessments are not mandated by statute but, rather, are issued at the discretion of PLHIGA's board of directors. In support, PLHIGA cites language in Section 1707(a) of the PLHIGA Act stating that "the board of directors shall assess the member insurers ... at such time and for such amounts as the board finds necessary." 40 P.S. § 991.1707(a). It also cites Section 1707(d), which allows PLHIGA's board to "abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member insurer if, in the opinion of the board, payment of the assessment would endanger the ability of the member insurer to fulfill its contractual obligations." 40 P.S. § 991.1707(d). PLHIGA argues that given this discretion, it cannot be an instrumentality of the Commonwealth.
PLHIGA's arguments are based on an erroneous construction of the PLHIGA Act. The assessments are imposed by state statute, not by PLHIGA. In enacting the PLHIGA Act, the legislature plainly stated that "members of [PLHIGA] are subject to assessment to provide funds" to carry out the purposes of the Act. 40 P.S. § 991.1701. Section 1707(a) states that PLHIGA's "board of directors shall assess the member insurers." 40 P.S. § 991.1707(a) (emphasis added). Although it is true, as PLHIGA notes, that the board shall do so "at such time and for such amounts as the board finds necessary[,]" id ., the phrase "finds necessary" does not grant the board discretion to assess or not assess. It must impose assessments on its members in the amount necessary to pay benefits to and continue coverages for the policyholders of insolvent insurers up to statutorily established limits. To that end, Section 1707(b)(2) further provides that "Class B assessments shall be made to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of [PLHIGA] under section 1706 with regard to an impaired or an insolvent insurer." 40 P.S. § 991.1707(b)(2) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to specify the formula that PLHIGA must use to calculate the assessment for each insurer. 40 P.S. § 991.1707(c)(2).