Nos. 940-947 C.D. 2018
[…] Cmwlth. 2013). Here, the Commissioner held that the federal regulations specifically preempt state laws that allow assessments against Medicare Part C and D premiums.
We begin with the language of the applicable regulations. The first pertains to Part C premiums, and it states, in pertinent part:
(a) Basic rule. No premium tax, fee, or other similar assessment may be imposed by any State ... or any of [its] political subdivisions or other governmental authorities with respect to any payment CMS [ (Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services) ] makes on behalf of MA enrollees[.]
42 C.F.R. § 422.404(a) (as amended). Similarly, with respect to Part D, the regulation states:
(b) State premium taxes prohibited—
(1) Basic rule. No premium tax, fee, or other similar assessment may be imposed by any State ... or any of [its] political subdivisions or other governmental authorities for any payment CMS makes on behalf of [a] Part D plan[.]
42 C.F.R. § 423.440(b)(1). The language is clear and unequivocal. No premium tax, fee, or other similar assessment may be imposed by any state. We agree with the Commissioner that the PLHIGA Act is preempted by federal law to the extent it allows assessments to be based on Medicare Part C and D premiums.