Nos. 940-947 C.D. 2018
[…] H.R. Report No. 108-391, at 557 (2003) (Conf. Rep.). The report reiterated that "no state may impose a premium, or similar, tax on premiums paid to MA organizations under this bill." Id .
Pub. L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066 (December 8, 2003).
In furtherance of these objectives, Congress included a new, broader preemption provision stating as follows:
The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). Congress applied preemption equally to Part C and Part D plans. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) ("The provisions of sections 1395w-24(g) and 1395w-26(b)(3) of this title shall apply with respect to [Medicare Part D] plans under this part in the same manner as such sections apply to ... plans under [P]art C.").
In 2005, the Department of Health and Human Services issued final regulations implementing the Medicare Modernization Act. The regulation pertaining to Part C plans states: