Nos. 940-947 C.D. 2018
[…] See, e.g., Section 215 of The Insurance Company Law of 1921, Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, as amended, 40 P.S. § 405 (requirements for domestic insurer to obtain certificate of authority to transact business in Pennsylvania); Section 301 of The Insurance Company Law of 1921, 40 P.S. § 421 (requisites for foreign companies to do business in Pennsylvania).
PLHIGA also argues that the PLHIGA Act is a "[s]tate law[ ] relating to plan solvency" for purposes of the exception in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). In support, PLHIGA cites Section 1701 of the Act, which requires PLHIGA to protect policyholders "against failure in the performance of contractual obligations ... because of the impairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the policies or contracts." 40 P.S. § 991.1701 (emphasis added). PLHIGA further contends that it has a statutory duty to monitor the solvency of its members and, when appropriate, make recommendations to the Commissioner if the continued solvency of a member is in doubt.