Nos. 940-947 C.D. 2018
[…] Sections 506-A–509-A of Article V-A, 40 P.S. §§ 221.6-A –221.9-A. Nothing in the PLHIGA Act gives PLHIGA this level of oversight of an insurer's solvency.
Section 1710(d) states: "It shall be the duty of the board of directors, upon majority vote, to notify the commissioner of any information indicating any member insurer may be an impaired or insolvent insurer." 40 P.S. § 991.1710(d).
--------
IV. Conclusion
In summary, we agree with the Commissioner that the PLHIGA Act is preempted by federal law to the extent it authorizes PLHIGA to assess Medicare Part C and D premiums collected by its member insurers.