No. 307037
[…] Moreover, the Department is only permitted to prescribe forms and promulgate rules that conform with the MBTA, and RAB 2007-5 clearly does not. Accordingly, the Department's argument is unpersuasive.
MCL 24.201, et seq.
Catalina Mktg Sales Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 21; 678 NW2d 619 (2004).
Danse Corp v City of Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175, 181; 644 NW2d 721 (2002).
The Department next points to MCL 208.152, which is part of the act repealing the SBT. MCL 208.152 states: "The department of treasury shall prorate the liability for the tax imposed under the single business tax act as necessary to impose the equivalent of a tax at the rate of zero on business activity after December 31, 2007." The language of the statute clearly contemplates an end to SBT tax liability by December 31, 2007. The Department argues that the Legislature only provided minimal guidance for the transitory rule because the initiative petition process creating the statute did not allow for the Legislature to