No. 307037
[…] Farmers Ins Exch v AAA of Mich, 256 Mich App 691, 695; 671 NW2d 89 (2003) (citation and quotations omitted).
King v Reed, 278 Mich App 504, 513; 751 NW2d 525 (2008).
Id.
If a statute is clear, it must be enforced as plainly written. Nothing will be read into a clear statute that is not within the manifest intention of the Legislature, as derived from the language of the statute itself, and courts may not speculate about the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the language expressed in the statute.
Id. at 513-514 (citations omitted).
MCL 208.1503(1), which applies to P & M's initial short MBT year, states:
If a taxpayer's tax year to which this act applies ends before December 31, 2008 or if a taxpayer's first tax year is less than 12 months then a taxpayer subject to this act may elect to compute the tax imposed by this act for the portion of that tax year to which this act applies or that first tax year in accordance with 1 of the following methods:
(a) The tax may be computed as if this act were effective on the first day of the taxpayer's annual accounting period and the amount computed shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of months in the taxpayer's first tax year and the denominator of which is the number of months in the taxpayer's annual accounting period. [Annual Method.]
(b) The tax may be computed by determining the business income tax base and modified gross receipts tax base in the first tax year in accordance with an accounting method satisfactory to the department that reflects the actual business
income tax base and modified gross receipts tax base attributable to the period. [Actual Method.]
The language cited is the language that was in effect at the time this case arose. Effective January 1, 2012, MCL 208.1503 was amended by 2011 PA 209.
Review of the statute reveals that it does not apply to all taxpayers equally.