No. 307037
[…] Additionally, even if this Court were to use in pari materia techniques to assist in determining the Legislative intent, this Court's interpretation of MCL 208.1503 would not change.
Mich Deferred Presentment Servs Ass'n, Inc v Comm'r of the Office of Fin & Ins Regulation, 287 Mich App 326, 334; 788 NW2d 842 (2010) (citation and quotations omitted).
Id. (citations and quotations omitted).
Beznos v Dep't of Treasury, 224 Mich App 717, 722; 569 NW2d 908 (1997).
Tyler v Livonia Pub Sch, 459 Mich 382, 392; 590 NW2d 560 (1999).
MCL 208.1513, states in part:
(1) The tax imposed by this act shall be administered by [the Department] pursuant to 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and this act. . . .
(2) The department shall promulgate rules to implement this act pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(3) The department shall prescribe forms for use by taxpayers and may promulgate rules in conformity with this act for the maintenance by taxpayers of records, books, and accounts, and for the computation of the tax, the manner and time of changing or electing accounting methods and of exercising the various options contained in this act, the making of returns, and the ascertainment, assessment, and collection of the tax imposed under this act.
The Department contends that MCL 208.1513 demonstrates a recognition by the Legislature that the Department cannot promulgate every form and requirement pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). Thus, the Department asserts that because it was permitted by the Legislature to "flesh out" the MBTA by preparing bulletins which outline its interpretation of the current state tax laws, RAB 2007-5 must be followed.