Civil No. 1:19-CV-02215
[…] Limitation of liability clauses are routinely enforced under the Uniform Commercial Code when contained in sales contracts negotiated between sophisticated parties and when no personal injury or property damage is involved. This is true whether the damages are pled in contract or tort. See, e.g., New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 564 A.2d 919, 924 (Pa. Super. 1989) ("Under Pennsylvania law, contractual provisions . . . excluding liability for special, indirect and consequential damages are generally valid and enforceable."); 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(c) (Purdons 1984) ("Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss in commercial is not," and such limitation is enforceable [sic]). Such provisions have routinely been upheld in sales contracts of varying types. See, e.g., LoBianco v. Property Protection, Inc., 598 A.2d 52, 54 (Pa.