P.-G.R. v. State (In re P.-G.R.)
[…] State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) (quotation marks omitted).

.-G.R. concedes that the written notice required by NRS 62B.030 was provided to his counsel. Generally, "[n]otice to an attorney is, in legal contemplation, notice to [the] client." Lange v. Hickman, 92 Nev. 41, 43, 544 P.2d 1208, 1209 (1976); accord Huckabay Props., Inc. v. NC Auto Parts, LLC, 130 Nev. 196, 208, 322 P.3d 429, 437 (2014). Nevertheless, P.-G.R. contends that written notice had to be provided to him directly, and we consider this claim below.

NRS 62B.030(3) reads as follows:

3. A master of the juvenile court shall provide to the parent or guardian of the child, the attorney for the child, the district attorney, and any other person concerned, written notice of:
(a) The master's findings of fact;
(b) The master's recommendations;
(c) The right to object to the master's recommendations; and
(d) The right to request a hearing de novo before the juvenile court as provided in subsection 4.

(Emphasis added.) P.-G.R. contends that the phrase "any other person concerned" includes the child subject to adjudication.

We conclude the statute is ambiguous as to whether a hearing master is required to provide written notice to the child directly.