P.-G.R. v. State (In re P.-G.R.)
[…] However, because the statute explicitly directs that written notice be provided to the parent or guardian of the child and to the attorney for the child, the phrase can also reasonably be interpreted as encompassing only those who have a certain relationship or responsibility to the child. Because the statute is ambiguous, we turn to other tools of statutory interpretation to discern the Legislature's intent.

In related statutes, the Legislature explicitly references both the child and the parent or guardian of the child when it intends that each receive certain information. See, e.g., NRS 62D.030(1) (stating "the juvenile court shall advise the child and the parent or guardian of the child that the child is entitled to be represented by an attorney at all stages of the proceedings"). In contrast, there is no explicit reference in NRS 62B.030(3) to the child receiving written notice.