No. 3D22-628
[…] The DailyMail.com article also included screenshots of the Appellant's text messages, photos, and sound clips of the voicemails she sent to Ms. Brown.
Relevant to Appellee Essence Communications, the Appellant brought one count of defamation by implication (Count V), contending that the article should have included her belief that Ms. Brown attempted to defraud her and that both women had exchanged insults.
In November 2021, Appellee BET moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action for all counts. Pursuant to section 768.295(1), Florida Statutes, BET additionally asserted its right "to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues" and to expeditiously dispose of lawsuits that are "inconsistent with the right of persons to exercise ... constitutional rights of free speech in connection with public issues." On December 8, 2021, the Appellees DMG Media Ltd., Daily Mail and General Trust PLC, and Associated Newspapers Ltd., Reach PLC, and MGN Limited jointly moved to dismiss the complaint, asserting that the statements of which the Appellant complained were protected opinion under the First Amendment