No. 3D22-628
[…] On January 31, 2022, Appellee Essence Communications moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action, as well as for insufficient service of process and lack of personal jurisdiction.
Florida's Anti-SLAPP statute, section 768.295, Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation (SLAPP) prohibited, provides, in part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues, and the rights to peacefully assemble, instruct representatives, and petition for redress of grievances before the various governmental entities of this state as protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution. It is the public policy of this state that a person or governmental entity not engage in SLAPP suits because such actions are inconsistent with the right of persons to exercise such constitutional rights of free speech in connection with public issues ....
The Appellant contended in her pro se responses to Appellees’ motions to dismiss that "hurling a racial insult is not a guarantee that one actually harbors ideological racism," and that "while inexcusable, this is no clear proof" that Appellant is a racist.