Case No. 95-2954.
[…] He was then transported by ambulance to the hospital.
Bloecher was issued a citation for harassment, contrary to OZAUKEE COUNTY, WIS., ORDINANCE 8.10, and he pled not guilty. At the start of a bench trial, the County moved to amend the citation to disorderly conduct. Bloecher, appearing pro se, did not object. He was found guilty and this appeal followed.
Bloecher's first claim of error is based upon the trial court's allowing the amendment of the citation at the start of the trial. This is governed by § 802.09(2), STATS., which states that amendments to the pleadings "may be made upon motion of any party at any time." This section goes on to state, "The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence." Id.
A review of the record shows that the County moved to amend the citation from a charge of harassment to a charge of disorderly conduct. Although Bloecher initially expressed confusion with the County's request, he raised no objection to the amendment.