Case No. 4:05CV1943 RWS.
[…] Ozark's disqualification began on October 23, 2005. On filing its complaint, Ozark requested that I enter a stay of its disqualification pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17). I denied that request on October 31, 2005. Ozark is currently disqualified from the Food Stamp Program.
ANALYSIS
Under the enabling statute, a store may be disqualified from the Food Stamp Program for a period of time "on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store . . . has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations pursuant to this chapter. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a). "Disqualification under subsection (a) of [§ 2021] shall be . . . for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(1). There is no dispute that this is Ozark's first occasion of disqualification. As a result, Ozark is subject to a disqualification ranging from six months to five years.
Section 2021 further provides, "Regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall provide criteria for the finding of a violation and the disqualification or disqualification of a retail food store . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a). The applicable regulation is 7 C.F.R. § 278.6.
The FNS is required to levy sanctions in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e). Id. ("FNS shall take action as follows . . .") (emphasis added).