No. 12 Civ. 2390 (LTS)
[…] Id. Rather than applying to the Turkish Court for such an order however, the Father waited until the children left Turkey and then filed the instant Hague petition. After this Court granted the Father's return petition, the Father returned to the Turkish Court and argued that this Court's order precluded the return of the children to the United States, despite the fact that the order clearly stated that it did not resolve the underlying custody dispute between the parties. (See June 2012 Order at 11, 13); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (West 2005) ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims").
The Father argues that he did not initially seek a custody determination from the Turkish Court in part because he believed the Turkish Court would follow a policy of deference to the outcome of Hague Convention proceedings.