Oyola v. Piolin Jr., LLC
[…] This in turn was important, in the view of the defendants, because it would serve to impeach her credibility as to her impaired ability to recognize that Gutierrez was intoxicated. The court disagrees. Testimony regarding what blood alcohol level is required before signs of intoxication are demonstrated in the general population is not relevant to whether or not the plaintiff herself was intoxicated or feeling the influence of alcohol such that her judgment was impaired.

B. Motion for Collateral Source Reduction

The defendants move, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225a et seq., for a collateral source reduction from the economic damages award of $68,653.28. Section 52-225a(a) provides in relevant part: " In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) [collateral source payments] of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists . . ." Collateral sources are defined by General Statutes § 52-225b as " any payments made on behalf [of a claimant] . . . by any contract or agreement of any group, organization . . . to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services."