Oyola v. Piolin Jr., LLC
[…] Connecticut Bar Assn., 170 Conn. 520, 540, 368 A.2d 125 (1976). This constitutional right to a trial by jury " includes the right to have issues of fact as to which there is room for a reasonable difference of opinion among fair-minded men passed upon by the jury and not by the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murray v. Taylor, 65 Conn.App. 300, 324, 782 A.2d 702, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 928, 783 A.2d 1029 (2001).

2. Insufficient Evidence to Permit a Finding of Liability Pursuant to § 30-102

Section § 30-102 provides in relevant part: " If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication . . ." The statute requires that a plaintiff prove " (1) the sale of the alcoholic liquor; (2) that the sale was to an intoxicated person; and (3) that the intoxicated person caused injury to another's person or property as a result of his or her intoxication." Craig v.