Oyejola v. Commonwealth
[…] The indictment itself indicates that the credit card was withheld from Central Fidelity Bank; however, it was issued to Karen Soliday. There was no authority that the bank itself owns the card. There's no evidence that Karen Soliday didn't live at that address or perhaps received the credit card herself and handed it to Mr. Oyejola.

The trial judge convicted Oyejola, finding that he "[t]ook the card . . . with the intent to use it for his own benefit without the consent of the bank or the holder of the card."

II.

In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-192 provides as follows:

A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:

(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder; or

(b) He receives a credit card or credit card number that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use, to sell or to transfer the credit card or credit card number to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder. . . .

The indictment charged that Oyejola "did take, obtain, or withhold a credit card from the person, possession, custody, or control of . . . [the] Bank . . . without the consent of . . . [the] Bank."