CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:20-CV-4512-CC-WEJ
[…] "Such an interpretation ‘leaves the soldier disentangled to pursue his fight for our material and spiritual heritage, and free to devote his entire energy to the defense needs of the nation.’ " Venneman v. BMW Fin. Servs. NA, LLC, 990 F. Supp. 2d 468, 477 (D.N.J. 2013) (quoting Patrikes v. J.C.H. Serv. Stations, 180 Misc. 917, 41 N.Y.S.2d 158, 166 (N.Y.Ct.1943) ).
With this background in mind, the Court begins with the statutory language. Section 3955 is entitled, "Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases." Section 3955(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
(c) Manner of termination
(1) In general
Termination of a lease under subsection (a) is made—
(A) by delivery by the lessee of written notice of such termination, and a copy of the servicemember's military orders, to the lessor (or the lessor's grantee), or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee).
Section 3955(c)(2), which governs how the service member should deliver the aforementioned written notice of termination, provides as follows:
(2) Delivery of notice
Delivery of notice under paragraph (1)(A) may be accomplished—
(A) by hand delivery;
(B) by private business carrier; or
(C) by placing the written notice in an envelope with sufficient postage and with return receipt requested, and addressed as designated by the lessor (or the lessor's grantee) or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee), and depositing the written notice in the United States mails.
Id. § 3955(c)(2)(A)-(C).