Oyce Holdings LLC v. United Way
[…] Compl. ¶ 5.

Id. ¶ 16.

Id. at Prayer for Relief ¶¶ B, C.

Pl.'s Resp. to Def. The United Way's Mot. to Dismiss, at 3-4.

The Plaintiff correctly states that when actual and punitive damages are recoverable, they are both considered in calculating the amount in controversy. In Georgia, however, punitive damages are not recoverable in an action for breach of contract. The Plaintiff alleges only a claim for breach of contract. Punitive damages may not be recovered, so they will not factor into the amount in controversy analysis.

Id. at 3.

O.C.G.A. § 13-6-10 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts.").

Compl. ¶¶ 1, 21.

The Plaintiff also argues that damages for attorney's fees raise the amount in controversy above the jurisdictional threshold. A district court may consider a claim for attorney's fees in calculating the amount in controversy.