NO. CAAP-15-0000948
[…] First, that Oyamot "failed to introduce evidence at trial to establish that she obtained a right to sue notice from the HCRC." Second, that Oyamot "has not established that she was subjected to an ‘adverse employment action.’ " Third, that Oyamot "failed to proffer specific and substantial circumstantial evidence, and a reasonable jury could not find, that [Kawailoa's] reasons for issuing Employee Discussion Forms were pretextual and that ancestry discrimination was the real reason for the issuance of the Employee Discussion Forms."
HRS § 378-4 (2015) provides that "[t]he [HCRC] shall have jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by" Part I of HRS Chapter 378, which includes HRS § 378-2. See also Schefke v.