Oxman v. Amoroso
[…] See Oswego Laborers' Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 24-25, 623 N.Y.S.2d 529, 532-33, 647 N.E.2d 741 (1995); McGill v. General Motors Corp., 231 A.D.2d 449, 647 N.Y.S.2d 209, 210 (1st Dept. 1996). There is no requirement of justifiable reliance, see Oswego Laborers' Local 214, 85 N.Y.2d at 26, 623 N.Y.S.2d at 533, 647 N.E.2d 741, or of fraudulent intent or recklessness on the part of the defendants, see Oxman v. Amoroso, 172 Misc.2d 773, 782-83, 659 N.Y.S.2d 963 (1997). Section 350 prohibits "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce" or in providing services in New York. An advertisement is false if it is "misleading in a material respect," taking into account "not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations."

  3. Licensed Practical Nurses v. Ulysses Cruises

    131 F. Supp. 2d 393 (S.D.N.Y. 2000)   Cited 63 times   1 Legal Analyses