CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 11-669-JJB-SCR
[…] B. Rule 60(d)(2)
Petitioner argued that he is entitled to relief from judgment pursuant to Rule 60(d)(2) on grounds that retained PCRA counsel failed to personally notify him that he did not file his PCRA. Petitioner argued that as a result the filing of his PCRA was unduly delayed and by the time he filed his federal habeas corpus petition the limitations period had elapsed rendering his federal habeas corpus application untimely.
Rule 60(d)(2), Fed.R.Civ.P. states that "[Rule 60] does not limit a court's power to . . . grant relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1655 to a defendant who was not personally notified of the action." The petitioner's reliance on Rule 60(d)(2) is misplaced. Rule 60(d)(2) incorporates by reference 28 U.S.C. § 1655, which, in turn, concerns actions "to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property." See 28 U.S.C. § 1655. The petitioner's claim does not involve the types of action referenced in 2 8 U.S.C. § 1655. Therefore, Rule 60(d)(2) does not afford him an avenue of relief from this court's original judgment.