No. 02 C 0556
[…] The basis of Oxford's claim is a violation of UCC Section 9-318(3), an Illinois law, not a United States statute. The UCC itself does not provide for service of process, but does empower parties to seek enforcement through state causes of action. 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. CS 5/1-106(2) (1992). Therefore, Defendant's amenability to service is governed by Illinois' long-arm statute. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (1992). Under the Illinois long-arm statute, a court may exercise jurisdiction over nonresident defendants, "as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such act [as]: (7) the making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this state." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (l 992). Since Oxford, an Illinois corporation, alleges that Defendant has failed to pay it the agreed upon amount for its receivables, this claim falls under this provision of the long-arm statute.