Oxendine v. Lowry
[…] Plaintiff's evidence, in fact all the evidence, is that plaintiff was riding his bicycle on the highway at night without a lamp of any kind on the front thereof. This was a violation of G.S. 20-129 (e), and was; negligence per se.

G.S. 20-129 (e) requires that "every bicycle shall be equipped with a lighted lamp on the front thereof, visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of at least, three hundred feet in front of such bicycle, * * * when used at night." This is entirely different from the requirement for motor vehicles, when used at night as set forth in G.S. 20-131 (a): "The head lamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, they will at all times mentioned in 20-129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead * * *."

Plaintiff's evidence tends to show that he had a reflex mirror on the rear of his bicycle in conformity with the requirements of G.S. 20-129 (e).