Case No. 1:17-cv-04658
[…] See O.C.G.A. §§ 50-13-19; 15-13-20.
John W. Oxendine was a candidate in the 2010 Georgia gubernatorial race. Dkt. 12 at ¶ 13. After his defeat, Oxendine transferred $237,000 of the campaign's funds into one or more bank accounts controlled by his law firm. Dkt. 24-2 at ¶ 18. On June 20, 2017, the Commission filed a complaint against Oxendine alleging that the transfers were in violation of multiple campaign ethics provisions, including O.C.G.A. § 21-5-33(c), which states that "[campaign c]ontributions and any interest thereon, if any, shall not constitute personal assets of such candidate or of such public officer." See generally Dkt. 24-2. For his part, Oxendine contends that the transfers from the campaign to the law firm account(s) were "investments" that he made so the campaign funds could earn more interest than they otherwise would have earned sitting in the campaign account.