Case No. 1:17-cv-04658
[…] In each of these cases, the courts held that the federal court should abstain from enjoining or otherwise controlling the outcome of the state enforcement proceeding. The same applies in this case.
It is also worth noting that, should the Commission conclude that Oxendine "knowingly" failed to comply with the statute at issue, it could refer the matter for criminal prosecution. See O.C.G.A. § 21-5-9 ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."). That the conduct at issue may also constitute a criminal violation further supports this Court's conclusion that the proceeding at issue is a civil proceeding akin to a criminal prosecution.
B. The Middlesex factors support abstention
The Middlesex factors also favor abstention.