12718-19
[…] The case involves a charitable contribution deduction claimed by Oxbow Bend, LLC (Oxbow Bend), for a conservation easement. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS or respondent) issued petitioner a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment (FPAA) disallowing Oxbow Bend's deduction and determining penalties.
In December 2021 the parties filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment addressing the question whether the IRS complied with the supervisory approval requirements of section 6751(b)(1) by securing timely supervisory approval of the penalties determined in the FPAA.That section provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination."
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.