19-CV-694
[…] Docket Item 12 at 16. In Abdi, the government argued against the class having "common questions of law . . . because bond hearings are not required for arriving aliens detained under § 1225(b)(2)(A)." Abdi v. Duke, 323 F.R.D. 131, 141 (W.D.N.Y. 2017). The court apparently rejected that argument. See id. at 141-42. The order therefore plainly considers the possibility that § 1225(b)(2)(A) aliens may be part of the class and subclass.
Although the government has waived any argument that Owusu is not an arriving alien, it is not clear that Owusu fits the regulatory definition of that term in 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 and 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(q). At no point was Owusu (1) "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry," (2) "an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry," or (3) "an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport." 8 C.F.R. §§ 1.2, 1001.1(q).
This Court recognizes that Owusu's attorney requested an adjournment of proceedings on November 15, 2018, Docket Item 11-1 at 4, but nothing in the Abdi class certification order suggests that this is a material fact. See Abdi, 323 F.R.D. at 145.