19-CV-694
[…] Because Owusu is a § 1225(b)(2) alien and because he received a bond hearing, the government argues that he is not an Abdi class member.
This argument appears to be at odds with the statutory text and Jennings v. Rodriguez, where the Supreme Court held that "§§ 1225(b)(1) and (b)(2) mandate detention of aliens throughout the completion of applicable proceedings." 138 S. Ct. 830, 845 (2018) (emphasis added). It also is inconsistent with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B), which provides that "an immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens . . . [including a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings."
Judge Wolford issued the Abdi class certification order on December 19, 2017. Abdi v. Duke, 323 F.R.D. 131, 145 (W.D.N.Y. 2017). This Court has reviewed that order and does not see the government's distinction.