No. WD 64812
[…] Not only will this cast uncertainty over the legislature's directive, but it is also both unnecessary to satisfy the majority's desire and contrary to the intent of the legislature.
"It is the responsibility of the Court `to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly, and in so doing, [the Court should] look first to the language of the statute and the plain and ordinary meaning of the words employed.'" State ex rel. Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist. v. Sanders, 807 S.W.2d 87, 88 (Mo. banc 1991) (quoting Alexander v. State, 756 S.W.2d 539, 541 (Mo. banc 1988)); see also § 1.090 ("Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense[.]"). "That meaning is generally derived from the dictionary." Abrams v. Ohio Pac. Express, 819 S.W.2d 338, 340 (Mo. banc 1991). Courts may look beyond the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute when its meaning is ambiguous. Angoff v. M M Mgmt. Corp., 897 S.W.2d 649, 653 (Mo.App.W.D. 1995).