OWOPETU v. NATIONWIDE CATV AUDITING SERVICES, INC.
[…] Nationwide's motion must also be denied as to certain weeks of Mr. Owopetu's employment because his regular rate of pay did not exceed one and one-half times the federal minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). The regular rate of pay is "`the hourly rate actually paid the employee for the normal, nonovertime workweek for which he is employed' and `by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties have agreed shall be received regularly during the workweek, exclusive of nonovertime payments.'" 29 C.F.R. § 779.419 (quoting Walling v. Youngerman-Reynolds Hardwood, Co., 325 U.S. 419, 424 (1945)). "The regular rate of pay `is a rate per hour, computed for the particular workweek by a mathematical computation in which hours worked are divided into straight-time earnings for such hours to obtain the statutory regular rate.'" Schwind, 371 F. Supp. 2d at 568 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 779.419). DOL regulations further provide that "a single workweek" is the standard and that the averaging of hours over the course of two or more weeks is not permitted. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.104; see also Viciedo v.