OWOPETU v. NATIONWIDE CATV AUDITING SERVICES, INC.
[…] Cooper Cameron Corp., 586 F.3d 201, 204 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). The Act also sets forth a number of exemptions to this requirement. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(b)-(q). Here, Nationwide contends that it is exempt from paying Mr. Owopetu overtime compensation under the "retail or service exemption" enumerated in section 207(i), which provides that:

No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of [40 hours], if, (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services.
29 U.S.C. § 207(i).