OWOPETU v. NATIONWIDE CATV AUDITING SERVICES, INC.
[…] Mr. Owopetu's first argument conflates the requirement that a commission be based on sales, with the notion that only salespeople are paid commissions. Neither case law nor DOL regulations establish a per se requirement that commission employees must be "in sales." Although the "sales commission" may be the most common type of commission, "persons not engaged in the sale of goods — receivers, trustees, bailees, and others — are sometimes compensated in the form of what are commonly called commissions . . . within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 207(i)[.]" Mechmet v. Four Seasons Hotels, Ltd., 825 F.2d 1173, 1175 (7th Cir. 1987); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(b) ("the requirement of the exemption is that more than half the employee's compensation represents commissions `on goods or services,' which would include all types of commissions customarily based on the goods or services which the establishment sells, and not exclusively those measured by `sales' of these goods or services."). Further, a number of cases have found commissions to exist based upon an employee's incentive merely to work faster.