Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. v. Supervalu
[…] Whenever a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce . . . be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs associated with securing and compensating the person or persons providing such assistance.

(Emphasis added). The Court noted that it was unclear whether the plaintiffs were also seeking class certification under subsection 14103(b), which provides:

It shall be unlawful to coerce or attempt to coerce any person providing transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation in interstate commerce . . . to employ or pay one or more persons to load or unload any part of such property onto or from such vehicle[.]

(Emphasis added). The Court noted that it would be open to reexamining this issue on a motion for reconsideration, because it had not been fully briefed by the plaintiffs. Plaintiffs formally requested leave to file such a motion, and the Court granted that request. (Docket No. 184).