No. 00-0258-CV-W-FJG
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 14705(c). However, defendants state that in this instance, plaintiffs claims are authorized pursuant by § 14704(a)(2), not by § 14704(b). Defendants state that there is a drafting error in the statute and that the language contained in § 14704(a)(2) pertaining to damages was intended to be codified at § 14704(b).
Plaintiffs disagree and note that because § 14705 does not contain a limitations period applicable to leasing regulation violations, the four year default limitations period in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies. This statute states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." Plaintiffs state that the Supreme Court has made clear that Congress intended this four year statute of limitations to apply to any federal statute enacted after December 1, 1990, that did not have its own statute of limitations. North Star Steel Co. v. Thomas, 515 U.S. 29, 34-35 (1995).