Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. N.Y. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] Such a case is not currently before the Court. Here, petitioners have opted to mount a facial constitutional challenge to the ELD Rule. Such a challenge, to be successful, would require a demonstration that the regulation is unconstitutional in all its applications, without regard to any specific conduct or discrete circumstance (see People v. Stuart. 100 N.Y.2d 412. 421 [2003]). Respondents here have successfully demonstrated that petitioners do not have a cause of action.

New York State Constitution Article I § 6

The New York State Constitution provides, "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." Petitioners allege that the ELD Rule violates this provision because the regulations contain no protection against arbitrary enforcement.