3:13-cv-722
[…] In light of the Supreme Court's ruling in Ratliff, the Court finds that the EAJA award shall be paid directly to the Plaintiff and not to the Plaintiff's counsel.
The Commissioner also asserts that the Plaintiff's fee assignment [Doc 24-3] is not valid under the Anti-Assignment Act ("AAA"). Plaintiff's counsel asserts that he "has not asked to be paid EAJA fees prior to any federally collectable debt." [Doc. 27] (emphasis in the original). The Anti-Assignment Act prohibits the assignment or transfer of claims against the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 3727. Along with other procedural requirements, § 3727(b) states, "[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." The Sixth Circuit has noted that "[t]he AAA 'serves as a defense that the Government can raise against a claim and not . . . an ex ante bar to forming a contingency-fee agreement.'" Turner v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 680 F.3d 721, 725 (6th Cir. 2012) (brackets in original) (quoting Murkeldove v.