1:12-cv-01671-AWI-SMS
[…] Defendant argues this claim should be dismissed for failure to identify what particular state and federal statutes Chase violated.
Negligence per se is a tort theory whereby courts use statutes or regulations to define the standard of reasonably prudent conduct. Hackett v. G.D. Searle & Co., 246 F.Supp.2d 591, 594 (W.D. Texas. 2002). The doctrine of negligence per se is based on violation of a statute or regulation, and is codified in California Evidence Code section 669. The section provides, in pertinent part, "(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) [A person] violated a ... regulation of a public entity, (2) The violation proximately caused ... injury (3) The ... injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the ... regulation was designed to prevent, and (4) The person suffering the ... injury ... was one of the class of persons for whose protection the ... regulation was adopted." (Cal. Evid.Code, § 669.) Lua v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 6 Cal.App.4th 1897, 1901, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 116, (1992). Negligence per se delineates a specific manner, based upon statute or regulation, in which a breach of duty may be identified.