Owens v. Zumwalt
[…] Owens v. Zumwalt, 2022 OK 14, ¶ 7, 503 P.3d 1211, 1214.

  4. W. Heights Indep. Sch. Dist. v. The State ex rel., Okla. State Dep't of Educ

    2022 OK 79 (Okla. 2022)   Cited 7 times

    Jennings v. Elliott, 1939 OK 554, 97 P.2d 67, 70 ("The only office of a restraining order is to restrain the party against whom it is issued pending a hearing for a temporary injunction. It is merely an order intended to preserve the present status until a hearing may be had upon a pending application for a temporary injunction...."); 12 O.S.2011 § 1384.1 (D) ("When the motion comes on for hearing the party who obtained the temporary restraining order shall proceed with the application for a temporary injunction and, if the party does not do so, the court shall dissolve the temporary restraining order."); Owens v. Zumwalt, 2022 OK 14, ¶ 7, 503 P.3d 1211, 1214 ("A preliminary injunction preserves the status quo until there can be a final determination of the controversy.").

  5. Latigo Oil & Gas, Inc. v. BP Am. Prod. Co.

    2024 OK 35 (Okla. 2024)