Owens v. The Or. Clinic, P.C.
[…] Id., § 60.3. Each health care entity must report to the NPDB these actions:

(i) Any professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician or dentist for a period longer than 30 days, [or]
(ii) Acceptance of the surrender of clinical privileges or any restriction of such privileges by a physician or dentist:
(A) While the physician or dentist is under investigation by the health care entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or
(B) In return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding, or

45 C.F.R. § 60.12(a)(1) (emphasis added).

These regulations are based on statutory provisions in the HCQIA. Information required to be reported under 42 U.S.C. § 11133 must be reported as the Secretary prescribes. Id. § 11134. Similarly, whenever a hospital “takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days” or “accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician-(i) while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or (ii) in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding,” the hospital must report the name of the physician involved, a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender, and such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.