Owens v. Suwannee Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] In addition, Plaintiff alleges she was terminated by the Principal Williams but does not allege facts as to how the termination was ratified by the School Board, other than a conclusory statement that such ratification occurred. Doc. 19 ¶¶58, 62. Deficiencies with this claim were previously identified, but not adequately corrected in the amended complaint. Compare Doc. 12 at 7-9, with Doc. 19 at 10.

Count V alleges race discrimination aginst E.S.P. under the Florida Education Equity Act (“FEEA”), Fla. Stat. §1000.05, and seeks both compensatory and punitive damages under Fla. Stat. §760.07. The Parties agree that FEEA only provides equitable relief. The Parties disagree whether other relief is permitted under Fla. Stat. §760.07, which provides:

Any violation of any Florida statute that makes unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, gender, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in the areas of education, employment, or public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and damages described in s. 760.11(5), unless greater damages are expressly provided for.

In turn, §760.11(5) provides “the state and its agencies and subdivisions shall not be liable for punitive damages.” Thus, punitive damages are not permitted against the School Board.