Appellate Case No. 2022-001280 Opinion No. 28222
[…] In this section we address the statute as a whole, and particularly the element of choice. As far as we are aware, South Carolina and Alabama are the only two American states that allow the condemned inmate to choose between three alternative methods of execution. This element of choice in our statutory scheme for carrying out the death penalty significantly changes the constitutional analysis from the analysis of a statutory scheme in which the State makes the choice.
See Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (2018) ("A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia.").
To illustrate this point, we turn back to Baze, Glossip, and Bucklew.