Appellate Case No. 2022-001280 Opinion No. 28222
[…] D
[23] We turn now to the firing squad. To begin our discussion of this method of execution, we emphasize that section 24-3-530 will never require an inmate’s execution be carried out by the firing squad. Rather, a condemned inmate in South Carolina will be subjected to the firing squad only if he chooses it in a formal "election" as set forth in the statute. See § 24-3-530(A) ("A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the convicted person, by firing squad or lethal injection …. "). The constitutional question before us, therefore, is not whether some other state that requires inmates to be executed by firing squad thereby subjects those inmates to unconstitutional punishment.