Appellate Case No. 2022-001280 Opinion No. 28222
[…] I. Background
The death penalty for murder has been an important part of our criminal justice system since the founding of South Carolina as a colony in 1670. As the four inmates point out in their brief, "For most of South Carolina’s history, executions were carried out by hanging." In 1912, joining a national trend toward a less inhumane manner of executing an inmate, South Carolina adopted electrocution as the sole method of carrying out the death penalty. Act No. 402, 1912 S.C. Acts 702, 702 (codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530 (1976)). In 1995, South Carolina joined the next national trend seeking to make executions less inhumane—this time the trend toward lethal injection—and amended section 24-3-530 to provide, "A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection …." Act No. 108, 1995 S.C. Acts 695, 696. The 1995 version of section 24-3-530 was in effect for the trials and death sentences of each of the four inmates in this case.
One of the inmates in this case committed his crime in 1994. State v. Terry, 339 S.C. 352, 354, 529 S.E.2d 274, 275 (2000).