Owens v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] A. Legal Standards

Oregon law governs whether attorney fees are available in this case because this is a state law insurance dispute. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011) (“State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine. . . .”). The parties do not dispute that Oregon law controls this issue.

The Owens move for fees under ORS 742.061, which provides, in relevant part:

[Subject to exceptions that do not apply here], if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.
ORS § 742.061(1). In other words, a plaintiff-insured seeking fees must satisfy four conditions:
‘(1) [the insured] must have filed a proof of loss with its insurer; (2) settlement must not have occurred within six months of filing of that proof of loss; (3) [the insured] must have brought a court action upon the policy; and (4) [the insured] must have ultimately recovered more than the amount of any tender made by [the insurer] in the action.'
Strugari v. Sagamore Ins. Co., No. 3:20-CV-00956-SB, 2023 WL 3002442, at *2 (D. Or. Apr. 19, 2023) (quoting Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., No. 3:09-cv-00239-HZ, 2014 WL 837389, at *1 (D. Or. Mar. 3, 2014).

B. Proof of Loss