Superior Court Action No. 9909007522
[…] Opinion
Superior Court Action No. 9909007522
Submitted: November 1, 2000
Decided: January 23, 2001
Upon Appeal from Defendant Below-Appellant, William E. Ownes, Jr.'s Conviction in the Court of Common Pleas.
Louis B. Ferrara, Esquire Ferrara, Haley, Bevis Solomon.
Allison L. Peters, Esquire Deputy Attorney General.
Dear Counsel:
Appellant, defendant below, William E. Owens, Jr. ("Owens") has filed an appeal from his conviction in the Court of Common Pleas for violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177.
This section is entitled "Driving a vehicle while under the influence; evidence; arrests; and penalties," and provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol."
This appeal focuses on a scrap of paper from a vest pocket notebook on which the police officer made notations which are not now intelligible to any, including him.
Review of Testimony