C.A. No. S10M-06-028.
[…] First, the Level 5 sentences run consecutively; i.e., one after another. 11 Del. C. § 3901(d). The usual rule is that the order for running the sentences is based upon the order in which a defendant was sentenced; i.e., the first count on which a defendant is sentenced precedes the second on which he is sentenced, which precedes the third, and so on. 11 Del. C. § 3901(b). There are exceptions to that rule, and two exceptions apply in this case. The first exception is that a sentence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4204(k) interrupts a "regular" sentence. 11 Del. C. § 4216(b). The second exception is that a defendant serves a non-TIS sentence after he has served all of the TIS sentences.
In 11 Del. C. § 3901(d), it is provided:
No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.
In 11 Del. C. § 3901(b), it is provided:
All sentences for criminal offenses of persons who at the time sentence is imposed are held in custody in default of bail, or otherwise, shall begin to run and be computed from the date of incarceration for the offense for which said sentence shall be imposed, unless the person sentenced shall then be undergoing imprisonment under a sentence imposed for any other offense or offenses, in which case the said sentence shall begin to run and be computed, either from the date of imposition thereof or from the expiration of such other sentence or sentences, as the court shall, in its discretion, direct.
In 11 Del. C. § 4216(b), it is provided: