Owens v. State
[…] There is no question about the fact that Thad H. Carlton was the duly appointed and qualified Assistant State Attorney for the Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida. He was not simply assisting the State Attorney as a member of the Bar under the terms of Section 27.18, F.S.A. It is important to call attention to the difference between the office of "Assistant State Attorney" provided for by the statute and appointed by the Governor for a regular term, and an "assistant to the State Attorney."

Section 27.18, F.S.A., is as follows:

"The state attorney, by and with the consent of court, may procure the assistance of any member of the bar when the amount of the state business renders it necessary, either in the grand jury room to advise them upon legal points and framing indictments, or in court to prosecute criminals; but, such assistant shall not be authorized to sign any indictments or administer any oaths, or to perform any other duty except the giving of legal advice, drawing up of indictments, and the prosecuting of criminals in open court. His compensation shall be paid by the state attorney and not by the state." (Emphasis supplied.)

Particular attention is called to the fact that the above section specifically prohibits an "assistant to the State Attorney" from signing any indictments.

Section 27.19, F.S.A., provides for the statutory office of "Assistant State Attorney" and is as follows: